gccwallet.co.uk | Privacy Policy
14877
page-template-default,page,page-id-14877,ajax_updown,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,transparent_content,qode-child-theme-ver-14.4.1565594044,qode-theme-ver-14.4,qode-theme-bridge,qode_advanced_footer_responsive_1000,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

GCC GLOBAL PAYMENTS LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

At GCC Global Payments Limited, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients and users who visit our websites. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information for GCC Global Payments Limited services, including the advertising services, promotions, informational mailings, and other offers we provide. By using any services provided by GCC Global Payments Limited, you indicate that you agree to the collection and use of your information by GCC Global Payments Limited as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, please note that in the event that you provide information to us and then choose not to use our services, the information you provide to us will still be handled as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
GCC Global Payments Limited is part of a group of companies. We have Privacy Policies that apply to all group companies. Our websites may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2019.You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data about you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation which, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean: (i) unless and until it is no longer applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable privacy laws.

1. Why We Collect Information

First and foremost, GCC Global Payments Limited collects information to improve the services we provide and to present you with information and services that may interest you. We also use your information to measure our success and performance. For example, aggregate information gives us an idea of the number of visitors we attract and how they navigate our websites.

2. Why We Collect Information

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).GCC Global Payments Limited is the sole owner of information collected on this website. Any personal information that is collected by us is provided by you strictly on a voluntary basis. You may submit your personal information in a number of ways, depending on the GCC Global Payments Limited service you are using and your choices while using our services. For example, if you choose to work from GCC Global Payments Limited, during registration we may ask you for, and you may choose to give to us, information such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, credit card information or other personal information necessary to complete a transaction or provide services to you.No financial information is stored either at the GCC Global Payments Limited offices or on the GCC Global Payments Limited website, any credit card information is entered directly into a secure area on Paypal.We use this information, such as your email address, to send you information and notices about the services you have requested and are receiving from us (“Service Messages”), as well as information about our company, client campaigns and our other products and services which may interest you (together, “Marketing Messages”). The ability to send you Service Messages is an important part of our ability to serve you, and they will continue for as long as you continue to receive our services. Marketing Messages are optional. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive Marketing Messages. Whether you are receiving services from us or not, we provide you the opportunity to opt out of having your personally identifiable information used for Marketing Messages by emailing Info@theglobalcc.com at any time. In any such email, please provide us your name, email address, phone number, physical address, business name, and domain with “Marketing Messages Opt-Out” in the subject line, so that we can properly identify you and process your opt-out request. Please note that a reasonable period of time will be required to process your request after GCC Global Payments Limited receives it, and you may continue to receive Marketing Messages during the processing period.You may submit your credit card information online or over the phone when you sign up for our services. We process payments through Paypal® and SagePay. This company and other companies we may do business with in order to provide the services you request from us will not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any purpose other than billing for our services.

3. Contacts

Client  agrees to be contacted by either:

  1. GCC staff
  2. BAANX staff
  3. GCCBaanx staff

 

Contacted by:

–   Email

–   Text messages (via phone or other phone apps such as Whatsapp)

–   Phone calls

 

For the purposes of :

  1. Explaining functionality of the wallet.
  2. Explaining how to use the wallet including topping up.
  3. Explaining how the wallet works and anything to do with transactions.
  4. Explaining products, currencies and tokens.
  5. Requesting client to become testimonial on the use of the GCC Wallet and its products.
  6. Requesting client to become referral on the use of the GCC Wallet and its products.
  7. Requesting client to get informed/updated on new and upcoming GCC Wallet features or GCC products.

4. Personal Information You Provide

As stated above, unless you voluntarily provide personal information for a specific purpose, we do not collect personal information from you. We will never combine any personal information about a user of our site with any aggregate information we collect about that user, whether collected on our site or our Services. If you choose to provide personal information during registration or when using our services, we use your personal information to provide you with particular product or services that you request. We therefore only process your personal data if you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose, or to perform a contract with you. If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, or delete it by emailing our Customer Support at Info@theglobalcc.com or by calling the main switchboard number.In some instances, it may be appropriate for us to combine your information with other information that we may be holding about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history.

5. Limited Third-Party Use of Personal Information

In the event that you have been referred to our services by or through a GCC Global Payments Limited partnership promotion (such as through the Google partner programme), such that our Promotional Partner (as defined in the Terms and Conditions you agreed to when obtaining our services) is a beneficiary of our relationship with you, then you agree that GCC Global Payments Limited may share all data it obtains from you, including product performance data, with our Promotional Partner, and our Promotional Partner shall have the same rights to access and use said data as GCC Global Payments Limited itself.

6. Use and Protection of Personal Information

GCC Global Payments Limited will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. However, we may transfer personal information in connection with a sale or merger of GCC Global Payments Limited or the division responsible for the services provided to you. We may also share your personal information, such as your email address, mailing address, etc., with our group companies, technical consultants, third party auditors, and other third parties who make our site available, enhance its functionality, or provide associated services, and/or who deal with you in processing your orders and/or delivering content, samples, products, services, gifts, and prizes. These third parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purposes of providing the applicable services. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website. Our site and services are maintained in the UK. By using the site and/or services, you authorise the export of personal information to the UK and its storage and use as specified in this policy.We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and to receive our Services and deal with payment. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy shall be your consent permitting us to store or transfer data outside the EEA if it is necessary for us to do so.Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

In addition to the above, we may use your personal information in the following ways:
  • To personalise your website experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • Present website content effectively to you
  • Provide information, and services, that you request or (with your consent which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
  • Provide the relevant services to you
  • Tell you our charges

7. Other Information We Collect and Use

We may collect non-personally identifiable information with cookies, such as IP address, browser type and version, and pages you view. We also keep track of how you got to our site and any links you click on to leave our site. Once you leave our site, we do not track you. This aggregate information is analysed and combined with similar aggregate information of other users and may be collected both on our site and on other sites in our Services. We may share aggregate information with our business partners and other third parties. Such aggregate information is anonymous and does not identify any individual user, and we do not link this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information. You can remove cookies by following directions on your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site may be limited. We use your website activity to assist us in offering you a personalised Web experience, assist you with technical support, diagnose problems with our server, and administer our websites and to tailor our product and service offerings to you. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making, and those decisions have a legal effect on you, you have the right to challenge such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
a)   Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
b)   Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
c)   Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; andd)   All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

8. Data Retention

All personally identifiable information that we collect from you is retained for a period of time after our relationship with you ends. This is true whether you only explored obtaining services from us and either rejected or did not accept an offer to provide services, whether you obtained services from us and later terminated those services, or whether you obtained services from us and the term of those services was fulfilled. In each case, we will retain all personally identifiable information for a period of two (2) years following the end of our relationship with you, or from the date that you rejected an offer of services, or from the date that an offer of services lapsed (whichever is later).During the period of data retention described above, all personally identifiable information will be retained and kept secure in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.At any time during the period of data retention described above, you may elect to have your personally identifiable information deleted from our databases, by emailing Info@theglobalcc.com. In any such email, please include your name, email address, phone number, physical address, business name and domain with “Remove Personally Identifiable Information” in the subject line, so that we can properly identify you and process your opt-out request. Please note that a reasonable period of time will be required to process your request after GCC Global Payments Limited receives it.Please be aware that non-personally identifiable information that you provide or that we gather may not be subject to this data retention period, and you cannot elect to have it deleted, especially in the event that such non-personally identifiable information is aggregated with other such information in an attempt to improve our services or understand our customer base, or other legitimate purposes under this Privacy Policy. Rest assured that in any such event, all such information is anonymous and will be handled as set forth in the previous section entitled “Other Information We Collect and Use.”

9. Third Party Website Links

Some of our websites provide links to third-party websites, such as those of our affiliates, business partners, and advertisers. We have no access to or control over their practices. Because GCC Global Payments Limited does not control the information policies or practices of these third parties’ websites, you should review their respective privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personal information.

10. Security Information

GCC Global Payments Limited stores all data using industry-standard security devices, such as firewalls and encryption protocols, to prevent unauthorised access to our data. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures coupled with carefully developed security procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. When we ask for sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, we protect it through the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol which provides encryption during transmission.We have put in place policies to restrict access to your information by our employees. Our employees are trained to safeguard your information. Additionally, we use internal and external resources to review the adequacy of our security procedures.

11. Protection for Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes to this privacy statement on GCC Global Payments Limited and other places we deem appropriate so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of the site after such changes have been posted indicates your consent and acceptance of such changes.

13. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

English law will apply to this Terms of Use, and any non-contractual obligations arising hereunder. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction to hear all disputes arising under these Terms of Use.

14. Our Details

Our Company name is GCC Global Payments Limited, and our registered address is Trident Chambers, P.O. Box 146, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands and offices at The Shard, Level 24, 32 London Bridge St, London SE1 9SG. We are registered in the British Virgin Islands, and our company number is 1840155

Our website address is www.GccWallet.UK

Our email address is info@theglobalcc.com and you can contact us here if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy.